Morgan Rushworth XS Fibre Laser Cutting Machines

Morgan-Rushworth-XR-Fibre-Laser-Cutting-Machines

The Morgan Rushworth XS range of fibre lasers are available in a range of bed sizes and are equipped with an automatic shuttle table with dual pallet changer enabling parts to be safely loaded and unloaded whilst the machine is still cutting. Class leading components ensure superior cut quality, high reliability and reduced down time.

The range covers from 1kw up to 15kw which with the high performance rack and pinion system for X & Y axis and a rigid gantry and frame structure, resulting in fast acceleration, fast positioning speeds and fast cutting times. Optionally machines can be fitted with linear motors and guides for even greater acceleration. A user friendly touch screen CNC control allows parts to be programmed on the screen or imported from an office PC, providing flexible modes of operation.

Morgan-Rushworth-XR-Fibre-Laser-Cutting-Machines
Morgan-Rushworth-XR-Fibre-Laser-Cutting-MachinesMorgan-Rushworth-XR-Fibre-Laser-Cutting-Machines
Morgan-Rushworth-XR-Fibre-Laser-Cutting-Machine-RearMorgan-Rushworth-XR-Fibre-Laser-Cutting-Machine-Rear
Fibre Laser Source1.0 kW nLight / 1.0 kW IPG1.5 kW nLight2.0 kW nLight / 2.0 kW IPG3.0 kW nLight / 3.0 kW IPG4.0 kW nLight / 4.0 kW IPG6.0 kW nLight / 6.0 kW IPG8.0 kW nLight / 8.0 kW IPG10.0 kW nLight / 10.0 kW IPG
MaximumMild Steelmm1012151820252525
CuttingStainless Steelmm4681012162025
CapacityAluminiummm356812162025
Bed Size3 metre x 1.5 metre4 metre x 2 metre6 metre x 2 metre
X Axis Travelmm300040006000
Y Axis Travelmm150020002000
Z Axis Travelmm100100100
Maximum Sheet Sizemm3010 x 15104020 x 20206020 x 2020
Positioning SpeedStandardm/min115115115
Linearm/min160160160
Axis accelerationStandardG2.82.82.8
LinearG3.23.23.2
Shuttle table exchange timesec383838
Maximum Table Capacitykg100012501875
Positioning accuracymm0.050.050.05
Lengthmm96001175015250
Widthmm335039503950
Heightmm230023002300
Weightkg120001400016500

Features

  • Class leading nLIGHT or IPG fibre laser source available from 1Kw – 15Kw
  • Precitec ProCutter cutting head with auto focus and anti-collision functionality
  • Beckhoff servo motors and drives
  • Wittenstein rack and pinion system with automatic lubrication
  • SMC automatic gas selection system
  • Beckhoff touch screen controller with part graphic view and extensive cutting parameter data base
  • Automatic sheet edge detection with skew allowance
  • Automatic nozzle cleaning and calibration
  • Class leading Lantek Expert software
  • Fast shuttle table change time
  • Large window viewing area with laser protective material
  • Light guard protection for shuttle table

Options

  • Auto nozzle changer
  • CNC bevel cutting up to 45°
  • Linear motors and drives instead of servo motors and drives
  • CNC parts conveyor
  • Metalix software instead of standard Lantek
  • CCTV view of cutting action
  • Fume extractor with filters
  • Air compressor and dryer
  • Loading and unloading systems

Request A Quote

    Your Name *

    Email *

    Postcode *

    Company Name *

    Telephone No. *

    Where did you hear about us?

    Your Message

    Specific model / specification?

    Tick to join our mailing list and receive special offers, machinery and industry news articles. You can unsubscribe at any time.

     

    Your information will be held according to our privacy policy.

    UK Flag
    Alternatively call +44 (0)1432 346 580 for sales and support

    Or Print this page to save a copy