Sterling SAR 450 / 550 SA Aluminium Circular Saw – 415v

Request a Quote







    Your Name *

    Email *

    Postcode *

    Company Name *

    Telephone No. *

    Your Message

    Tick to join our mailing list and receive special offers, machinery and industry news articles. You can unsubscribe at any time.

     

    Your information will be held according to our privacy policy.

    UK Flag
    Alternatively call +44 (0)1432 346 580 for sales and support

    The Sterling SAR range of circular saws are designed for working with aluminium sections and extrusions. All models feature high blade speeds and are available in both pull down and semi-automatic designs. The pull down models are offered with either manual or pneumatic clamping and the semi-automatic models feature full enclosures for ultimate safety. These machines use TCT toothed cutting blades which are available in a range of tooth pitches depending on the material section and required finish.

    Request a Quote

    (Close request a quote)







      Your Name *

      Email *

      Postcode *

      Company Name *

      Telephone No. *

      Your Message

      Tick to join our mailing list and receive special offers, machinery and industry news articles. You can unsubscribe at any time.

       

      Your information will be held according to our privacy policy.

      UK Flag
      Alternatively call +44 (0)1432 346 580 for sales and support

      Sterling SAR 450 / 550 SA Aluminium Circular Saw – 415v imageSterling SAR 450 / 550 SA Aluminium Circular Saw – 415v image
      Sterling SAR 450 / 550 SA Aluminium Circular Saw – 415v image 3Sterling SAR 450 / 550 SA Aluminium Circular Saw – 415v image 3
      MODELSAR 400SAR 400PSAR 450SASAR 550SA
      Capacity90°45° L + R90°45° L + R90°45° L + R90°45° L + R
      mm140130140130
      mm110100110100130 x 130100 x 100155 x 155130 x 130
      mm215 x 100150 x 100215 x 100150 x 100210 x 170145 x 170260 x 200180 x 200
      Blade Sizemm400ø x 32 bore400ø x 32 bore450ø x 32 bore550ø x 32 bore
      Blade Speedrpm3400340030003580
      MotorKw1.51.52.23
      Lengthmm730730850980
      Widthmm9309309701130
      Heightmm1420142013701430
      WeightKg130130180220
      OperationInstant Pull DownInstant Pull DownSemi AutomaticSemi Automatic
      ViceManualPneumaticPneumaticPneumatic

      Features

      • Fast aluminium cutting
      • Adjustable blade feed rate
      • Twin pneumatic vertical clamps
      • Mitring head to 45° left and right
      • Quick mitre location points at ​0°, 15°, 22.5°, 30° and 45°
      • Mitre clamp for locking off at Intermediate angles
      • Easy access blade change
      • Flat solid bed
      • Movable back fence for larger cutting capacity
      • Full enclosure with interlock safety switch
      • Air gun for swarf removal

      Options

      • Base – stock code 15012
      • Measuring conveyor right side 3, 4, 5 or 6m
      • Roller conveyor left side 3, 4, 5 or 6m
      • Cooling system for cutting aluminium
      • Hydro-check for cutting aluminium profiles (hydraulic speed setting)
      • Auto slicing feature (90° only)
      • Automatic measurement converyor

      Request a Quote

      (Close request a quote)







        Your Name *

        Email *

        Postcode *

        Company Name *

        Telephone No. *

        Your Message

        Tick to join our mailing list and receive special offers, machinery and industry news articles. You can unsubscribe at any time.

         

        Your information will be held according to our privacy policy.

        UK Flag
        Alternatively call +44 (0)1432 346 580 for sales and support